Vufa 2/ vucsa charge

Asked over 6 years ago - Seattle, WA

the weapon was inoperable and they pulled me over for having the hitch on my bumper. is that illegal in wa. they said that it wasnt visible. yet when they walked up they already knew who i was, in an unregistered vehicle(not to me)

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jonathan Burton Blecher

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . In some states, the operability of the weapon may be a valid ground to challenge the case.

    Please consider conatcting an experienced criminal defense attorney in your area before you go to court.

    You may also have valid grounds to challenge the legality of the stop of your truck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,307 answers this week

3,348 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,307 answers this week

3,348 attorneys answering