Skip to main content

Vop Arrest

Orlando, FL |
Filed under: Criminal defense

If a person is arrested for vop on driving while license revoked with knowledge, could they get a bond.

Attorney Answers 3


  1. What was your violation for, a new charge or a "technical" violation? A technical violation means you failed to obey the terms of your probation, not by committing a new crime, but by not reporting to the probation officer, not paying fines, failing a drug test, etc.

    To be frank, your question can not be answered with any certainty. It depends on many things such as who the Judge is, the policy of your State Attorney/County and a host of other factors.

    You should contact a local criminal lawyer and good luck!


  2. A violation of probation is initiated by your probation officer. Depending upon the basis of the violation, the p.o. may request that the violation warrant carry a bond. The ultimate decision resides with the judge. Whether the judge will attach a bond amount to the vop warrant depends in large part upon whether the charge is a felony or misdemeanor and the violation is substantive or technical. Most vop's carry no bond. The judge may grant a bond or other conditions of release at the time of the initial appearance. It is in your best interest to discuss this with a qualified and experience lawyer before turning yourself in, or being arrested on the warrant.

    THESE COMMENTS ARE NOT LEGAL ADVICE. They are provided for informational purposes only. Actual legal advice can only be provided after consultation by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction. Answering this question does not create an attorney-client relationship or otherwise require further consultation.


  3. Maybe. The VOP warrant might be No Bond, but an attorney can make an argument to the Judge for a bond at 24hr Court or in a Motion Hearing. Good Luck.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics