Voluntary termination of parental rights in state of California non custodial parent

Asked about 3 years ago - San Diego, CA

Flag

How would I go about terminating my rights as the non custodial parent? what forms are needed. I'm at a loss with what to do.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered March 24, 2010 22:22. Unless there is another adult willing to step into your shoes and adopt the child the court is not going to let you voluntarily terminate your parental rights. Even if you have minimal or no visitation with the child. To answer your question though you will need to go to the Juvenile Court and file your petition there. Do not expect a positive outcome there. To provide you a more detailed answer more significant facts are needed.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary