Voluntary Administration or Probate?

Asked about 1 year ago - New York, NY

My deceased parent's estate is small enough to meet guideline for Voluntary Adminstraton.
I will need letter testamentary to process an IRS refund. Even with refund, estate is small.
Will small estate court grant letter testamentary or do I have to go through probate?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. 5

    Lawyers agree


    Answered . The Surrogate's Court will issue letters of administration for small estates up to $30,000, provided there are no lawsuits or real property involved. You would need to go to the Surrogate's court in the county where your parent resided. The administration clerk can help you with forms and instructions.

    Any opinions stated in response to Avvo questions are based upon the facts stated in the question. Responses to... more
  2. Answered . When you bring a voluntary administration (small estate proceeding) you receive certificates which designate each asset to be collected. On the petition you would indicate IRS refund not to exceed $____ and the other individual assets and their approximate value. The clerk will usually be quite helpful.

Related Topics

Estate administration

Estate administration is the process of finalizing a deceased person's estate. It involves gathering assets, paying debts and distributing remaining assets.


A will is a document outlining your final wishes for your estate. In order to ensure your will is valid and your wishes honored, you must follow certain rules.

Kenneth Albert Vercammen

Will Signing

Will Signing Instructions Power of Attorney, Living Will and Notary duties Rev 12/7/13 INSTRUCTIONS FOR SIGNING WILLS When you hear the front door open, look in the Calendar... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

31,969 answers this week

3,631 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,969 answers this week

3,631 attorneys answering