Voluntary Administration - Liabilities & Creditors

Asked 7 months ago - New York, NY

I am named in parent's will as Executor.
My husband has been helping my mother financially during the past six months.
He has paid for Home Health Aides (we have endorsed checks) and with petty cash (about 2K).
Is he entitled to be listed among the creditors?
Also, is clergy's fee for service/eulogy considered a funeral expense?
Thank you.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Jeffrey Bruce Gold

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes and Yes.

    Gold, Benes, LLP offers free telephone consultations between 10 and 4 weekdays.
  2. Brian A. Raphan

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It's nice to see a simple clear question. With details. Yes and yes.

    Brian A. Raphan is founder and lead attorney at The Law Offices of Brian A. Raphan, P.C., Elder Law Firm in New... more
  3. M. Todd Miller

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Yes on both.

    NOTE: The use of the Internet for communications with the firm or this attorney will not establish an attorney-... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,198 answers this week

3,161 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,198 answers this week

3,161 attorneys answering