Visitor visa for sister in law.

Asked over 1 year ago - Los Angeles, CA

Flag

My sister in law is 28 and married, she and her husband have stable jobs in el salvador and each owns a house however they have no children due to medical conditions. in bank account they only have 16000. i want to know if they stand a chance on getting an approved visa. All her immediate family is in el salvador except her mother in law is a resident of the us. Or is just luck?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 21, 2012 11:28. I agree with Attorney Larson.

    Please see

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered January 21, 2012 11:00. Yes, she has a chance of receiving a visitor's visa, but she has to show documentation of her marriage, her job, her home ownership, her bank account, and any other documentation she thinks shows her ties to El Salvador, and it is still up to the discretion of the consular officer whether to grant the visa or not. The officer is required by law to presume that your sister-in-law is actually going to stay in the US permanently, even though she's applying for a temporary visit. This is called "the presumption of immigrant intent". Your sister-in-law has to overcome that presumption in order to be granted the visito's visa.

  3. Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 21, 2012 12:44. I agree with Attorney Larson. I would also suggest that you retain an immigration attorney who has expereince in this area. And as Attorney Larson suggested, these applications can always be denied in discretion.
    good luck
    Debbi Klopman, ESq.
    398 Bergen Street
    Brooklyn, NY 11217
    www.debbiklopmanlawoffice.com
    dkny430@aol.com
    718 622 1208
    This advice was intended to be general in nature and not to be taken as a legal opinion or legal advice and was not deemed to create an attorney-client relationship

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary