Skip to main content

Visitor visa for mother , currently in Saudi Arabia.

Denver, CO |

My mother is trying to apply for a visitor visa to come to US, but she always gets denied, my sister came here 9 years ago and now she is a citizen. i came here 3 years ago on a student visa and i am expecting a baby in October. i really want her to come and spend some time with me around my delivery but previously whenever my family had applied for a visa they always have gotten denied. the embassy never gives us a good reason.

we are pakistani nationals, residing in Saudi Arabia for last 30 years. i would like to know how to i can help my mom in getting a visitor visa. do i need to reach out to the senator with my sister or do we need to write a letter to the embassy with a doctors note? or if there is any other option?

we do not have the funds to attain an attorney.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 4

Posted

There is nothing you can do. Mother will continue to be denied a visitor's visa due to her having her kids settled in the U.S. and herself unable to prove substantial ties to either SA or Pakistan and inability to convince the consul to depart the US at the conclusion of a temporary trip. Your sister can immediately apply for her green card, but that could take a year to a year and a half to conclude.

Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.

Asker

Posted

my mother is currently working as a teacher and they have good bank statement history. thank you so much for getting back to me, my sister has applied for her and my whole families immigration. i dont understand how she can apply for her green card immidietly?

Giacomo Jacques Behar

Giacomo Jacques Behar

Posted

I agree with you wholeheartedly, but that will never be enough for the consul. With the family history of settlement in the US, the consul will unfortunately never believe that mother only intends to visit in the US for a short time, but rather, once let into the US will never want to leave again - she will have her USC daughter file a green card petition on her behalf , and shel'll obtain a green card within 4-6 months... That's how they think, you see.. and there is nothing that can make them change their mind, once they decided.

Posted

She continues to be denied because immigration officers assume she has an intent to immigrate which contradicts the purposes of a visitor visa. Since your sister is a citizen (and assuming she is your mom's daughter), you should look into with an immigration attorney how to file a relative petition on mom's behalf by the sister instead. And as you can see, the money an attorney would charge would be well invested since you have apparently already lost much time and energy running into walls without one.

Gunda J. Brost Brost Law Office This advice does not form an attorney-client relationship and is merely informative. It should not by itself be relied upon to address a legal concern.

Asker

Posted

Actually, My sister being the US citizen, has already submitted my families immigration files and just last month we received a letter saying my mother's and my youngest sister's petition is approved. does that make any difference?

Gunda Johanna Brost

Gunda Johanna Brost

Posted

Well that is great, now wait to hear from NVC. It is not great in the sense that obviously now any visitor visa application will continue to be denied, but that is ok because she can likely come via a relative petition. Again, hire an attorney.

Posted

The consulate is likely denying the case due to perceived immigrant intent--that is they suspect your mom wants to resettle in the US not just visit. Having your sister petitioning for her as a permanent resident may be a more viable option despite the processing times.

Please note that this response is for informational purposes only and does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Posted

If your mother can convince the consular official that she has strong attachments to SA and will be returning to SA after her visit to the USA, then she has a chance. I have helped draft letters and assemble documents for cases where a parent had been denied a visitor's visa previously. The possibility of success depends on your mother's individual circumstances. Please give my office a call if you would like to discuss this further.

Colorado 303.442.8554/New Mexico 505.819.3303/ Ms DeSeguin’s statement is general in nature, is not intended as legal advice, and should not be relied on as Ms DeSeguin does not have knowledge of all the relevant and necessary facts. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer