Visitor Visa Extension.

My parents got visitor visa. Last year they came to USA for 6 months (that was their approved stay as per I-94 at the airport). Then I applied for extension of stay (I-539) for another 6 months. They returned back before I could get a reply for USCIS. Recently I got the approval notification from USCIS. My question is in this scenario what happens to the their visa status and what should I do with the new I-94 i got from USCIS? I did call USCIS and CBP no proper answers. Appreciate if anyone could answer.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Karin Wolman

Karin Wolman

Contributor Level 6
Send the approval notice with replacement I-94s to your parents, to keep with their passports, so that when they travel and again seek admission to the United States, they are not incorrectly accused of having overstayed on a previous visit.
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Aviation Resources

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Kevin Lawrence Dixler
Contributor Level 7
54 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
David Nabow Soloway
Contributor Level 7
49 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Stuart Jonas Reich
Contributor Level 7
47 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard