Visitor/student visa during divorce

Asked about 2 years ago - New York, NY

I am going through divorce and lost my current visa status because my husband moved to a different visa. Divorce is still pending. I applied for b2 visa change of status. What are my chances of approval. Can I get an extension of b2 if approved just living on spousal support until I wrap up divorce around end of 2013. I also have a children shared custody. No other earning. What visa can help me stay back in the country. I eventually want to be here and have worked here for an year.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. David Alexander Browde

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . This is less a divorce question than an immigration question. A B2 is a tourist visa... it can not be extended under most circumstances. You should discuss your situation in detail with an immigration attorney.

    Under the rules governing the conduct of attorneys in New York it may be necessary to remind you that this answer... more
  2. Lawrence Allen Weinreich

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . This is a question to post in the immigration section.

    This advice is not meant to create an attorney-client relationship and is a general anwer to the question posed.
  3. Daniel Seth Williams

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . This is a question you should find an attorney hose practice is limited to both family law and immigration, nothing else. Those two combined areas in one attorney will suit you best.

    Attorney Williams practices FAMILY LAW throughout the State of California and may be reached at (831) 233-3558 and... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Adjustment of immigration status

When a person in the United States changes his or her immigration status to permanent resident, this is called "adjustment of status."

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,906 answers this week

2,996 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,906 answers this week

2,996 attorneys answering