Skip to main content

Visitor married with green card holder....................

Raleigh, NC |
Filed under: Immigration

i am canadian pr and came us in a visiting visa, after while i got married with a guy who is a green card holder. can i stay with him untill he becomes us citizen. He will be us citizen after two years. After he becomes citizen what is the chance of becoming legal in US. Before he is citizen do the US gov allow me with Medicaid if I become pregnant.........One thing I was not in a position to immigrate it happened like that..........

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

Unfortunately, because he is not a US Citizen, there are no visas immediately available for you to be able to legally stay in the US to complete the process to the green card. If you do stay, you will be out of status, and will probably be able to adjust your status once he becomes a US citizen.

Mark as helpful

Posted

If your husband files for a green card for you now, it could take about 4 years for a visa to become available for you. I agree that it might be better to wait for him to become a U.S. Citizen and then adjust your status.
Seeta L. Nangia, Esq.
Law Offices of Seeta Nangia
Exclusively Practicing Immigration Law
Phone: (415) 273-9123
Email: seeta@nangialaw.com
Website: www.nangialaw.com

Mark as helpful

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics