Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Visitations rights for noncustodial parent

I am the mother of a 4yr old daughter. Her father and I were never married. We both are involved with other people - neither of us are married. I have concerns about my daughter's welfare by his now live in girlfriend. When I was first introduced to his girlfriend, she was verbally abusive towards me. My daughter's father took his girlfriend's side and refused to see his daughter until I came to my senses. I gave in that time. Several times my daughter didn't want to go to her father's house. She would kick and scream and refuse to go. She stopped going for a brief period of time. Since that time, the girlfriend has made verbal comments to my daughter that made her cry, a week after that, I called to speak to my daughter while she was visiting her father & the girlfriend picked up the phone and told my daughter to get off the phone/ hang up the phone while talking to me. That incident was the last straw. The incident happened 5 months ago. While my daughter has seen (visitation ) with her father, I have not let her go back to his house/ spend the night at his house. Now, he wants to go to court for visitation ( overnight and out of town trips ). I don't want to separate my daughter from her father. I only want her to be safe. I don't know what to do. We went to mediation which did not go well. I think that there needs to be an investigation of some sort and that we should actually go to counseling to sort out these issues. If not, the cycle is just going to continue. What should I do ?

Save

Attorney answers (0)

No Attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now