Visitation rights for aunt, sister of desesed father of child.

My brother passed away in 2004 and my sister-in-law has recently stoped letting me see him. She got in an argument with my sister and now she is not returning my calls, emails, or text messages. Do I have rights? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Marshall William Waller

Marshall William Waller

Contributor Level 7
THere are too little facts her to allow for a meaningful answer. Generally, however, you have few, if any, rights as the child's aunt. I recommend you consult with an experienced family law attorney who can ask follow up questions and who will be in a better position to advise you on this.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
59 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
54 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Diana Michelle Tennis
Contributor Level 6
37 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: USCIS form i-360

Previous question: WA white collar crime laws