Visitation rights, court soon.

my ex girlfriend will not let me see my son and I have been giving her more than the 20% for the state of Illinois. He is 9 mo. old, and she will say I can see him, and then out of spite because her and I are no longer together will refuse to let me take him.
She went and got an attorney, instead of willing to come to some agreement between her and I, once again...out of spite. I cannot afford an attorney, and would rather pay that money for needs for my son. I am afraid I will not get 50% custody like I want, I can't get more than that, and I believe that is fair that we both get to see him the same amount of time. I am afraid and at a loss, because it seems judges side with the mother. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Illinois
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
59 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
54 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Diana Michelle Tennis
Contributor Level 6
37 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard