Visitation Modification?

Asked over 1 year ago - Fresno, CA

I'm a single father. Mother has supervised visitation, no overnight stays. She has 4 days, 30 hours of scheduled visitation a week. I have a CLETS Restraining Order against her. Over the last 12 weeks, she has cancelled approximately 56% of her visitation, most at the last minute, for various reasons. She suffers from mental illness (Bipolar, PTSD). She agreed to set days and times in court. I've been more than willing to work with her, but it is becoming an extreme inconvenience, and I'm starting a new job. Is there a suggested time I should wait before returning to court for a modification/ reduction to her visitation? Is this even possible? Will a judge favor her because of her mental illness?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Robert Conover English

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . The case is always fact dependent. If she is regularly cancelling her visitation, then you have reasonable evidence that the days and times should be modified. It is creating an imposition on you.

Related Topics

Child Custody

Child custody involves decisions about who will be responsible for a child, including parental rights, for both married and unmarried parents, and adoptions.

Visitation schedule in child custody

A visitation schedule is set up by parents after the custody situation is determined. Parents will want to decide on a day-to-day schedule and holiday visits.

Margaret P. Murphy

Missouri: Summer Custody Plans

Ahh, summer time.For children its that magical time of the year when they are off school.For divorced parents it can be a switch in the usual custody plan.Every parenting plan has different... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,000 answers this week

2,339 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,000 answers this week

2,339 attorneys answering