Skip to main content

Visitation

Garfield, NJ |

Can a non-custodial parent seek visitation rights after the child turns 18?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Wish all the questions here were this easy.

No. After a child is 18, it's up to him/her if there's contact with either parent. Note that the failure to have a relationship is a factor should the "child" seek contribution to college costs.

IF YOU LIKE THIS ANSWER AND APPRECIATE THE TIME IT TOOK TO WRITE IT, PLEASE SELECT IT AS "BEST ANSWER." Thanks. The above is said without seeing your case file and without my understanding the entirety of the facts of your case. Depending on those facts, the above information be may incomplete or may be completely inaccurate. The above is intended as general information only based on what you described and not as legal advice. I advise you to consult with counsel who may be able to provide better information commensurate with a better understanding of your situation.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

Technically no, since the child is no longer technically a child once the "child" turns 18.

Of course, you could simply make visitation arrangements directly with the 18-year-old. If he or she wants to be visited, then he or she should be able to make arrangements with you directly.

If there are peculiar circumstances in your case, it may be possible to petition the court for visitation rights of a child over the age of 18, but this would involve an examination of the circumstances.

Good luck.

Mark S. Guralnick

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

If the child is 18 and emancipated (graduated from high school) then the answer is no. There are exceptions related to the child's competency. However, absent competency as an issue, you should be able to make arrangements with your child directly. Good Luck!

ANSWERS TO QUESTIONS POSTED ARE FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY AND ARE NOT TO BE CONSTRUED AS CREATING AN ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP. SPECIFIC QUESTIONS SHOULD BE ADDRESSED WITH A QUALIFIED ATTORNEY OF YOUR CHOOSING.

Mark as helpful

Child custody topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics