Visitation

I have a 14 year old step-son whom I have raised almost since birth. His father is deceased. His mother and I have recently separated and will be getting divorced. I need to know if I have any legal right to ask for scheduled visitation or a parenting plan. I vountarily pay $800 per month for his well being. Please advise me on this issue. I simply want to continue to raise him and be there for him. I have been his only Dad and am less whole without him. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Elizabeth Rankin Powell

Elizabeth Rankin Powell

Contributor Level 7
You are in luck. There is recent caselaw in WA that recognizes a concept called a "de facto" parent. If this child has always thought of you as their father (raised since birth) then you absolutely can ask for a visitation/residential schedule. Also, there is a lawyer named Shelly Ajax in the tri-cities, she's very highly regarded. Hope this helps. Elizabeth Powell
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Financial Markets And Services Resources

Top Family Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 7
143 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
45 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard