visitation
Seattle, WA
Viewed 15 times.
Posted 22 days ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
have 3 yr old child. Mother just started lettting me see child 1 or 2 hrs a week with the mother only.
Mother wants nothing in writing., but controlling and abusive to me. (I wouldn't marry her) Want regular visitation without the mom along as a 'date' - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (2)Shawn B Alexander
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 22 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
What you are describing is formal parenting plan. the best way to get this done is work with her and get it in writing and then go to court to establish your rights. There are forms for this and many counties have a court house facilitators to help people without lawyers.
I have pasted a link to the forms to get you started http://www.courts.wa.gov/forms/?fa=forms.contribute&formID=34 good luck and remember this is not about the parents but the child. Thuong-Tri Nguyen
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 22 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you have not been paying child support, you may be ordered to pay child support up to 5 years before the filing of the petitions with the court since you are not married to the mother of the child.
Until you are determined to be the legal parent of the child, you may not have any legal right to the child. You likely will need to file an appropriate petition with the appropriate court so that you can have court orders clearly stating when you can see your child. |