Visa stamp MY status :(F1 - ->H1--> F1)

I have question regarding my visa status. I got F1 visa for 5 years from india in Jan 2006. I completed my masters Dec'07 and transferred my visa to H1B in April'08. Due to bad market condition, i applied for change of status to F1 visa in Jun,09. i got approved for F1 b status from uscis for computer certification course for one year ending Oct,2010. I have visa till Jan'2011. I am planning to visit India in this Dec for 20 days. I just wanted to know that do i need to get stamp from India while re-enter in USA or is there any problem while entering to USA at airport? My Visa is expiring on Jan 2011.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
You can miss defenses and say the wrong things if you are not represented by an advocate as your attorney.

Negotiating a good resolution given the circumstances of your case will take an attorney familiar with the policies and procedures

It would be worth your while to consult with an immigration attorney to explore your options.

Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

You might find my Legal Guide helpful "Ethics: Yes I Need a Lawyer!"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/ethics-yes-i-need-a-lawyer

You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You."

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-choose-a-lawyer-for-you

You might read my Legal Guide "Can An Attorney Really Help?"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/can-an-attorney-really-help

You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer?"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-tell-my-lawyer

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
1 1

vkhetri

Did you find out the answer to your question. I am in a similiar situation. Thanks,
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Kevin Lawrence Dixler
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
29 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Jeffrey Adam Devore
Contributor Level 5
29 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard