VISA PETITION I130 issue

Asked over 1 year ago - Brooklyn, NY

The petition for my wife was received on April, 9, 2013 in National Benefits Center. In the processing times of uscis I see that published on June 18, they have put the pocessing up to April, 30 of this year. AND I don't see the i130 is processed in that Center. I checked and saw that the address where I sent my wife's stand alone i130 is the right one I should have send it to but I dont see processing times for forms i130. What could be happening here ?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Anu Gupta

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    5

    Lawyers agree

    3

    Answered . Case is not beyond normal processing times till 30 days after the date listed on as current processing date.

    Business Immigration Attorney. For H, L, J, EB5s, PERM and EB1/2/3 Petitions. Call 800-688-7892 or visit www.... more
  2. Stephen D. Berman

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The California Service Center is sending I-130's to various local offices as well as other service centers for processing.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more
  3. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You would have to ask USCIS.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  4. Eric Festin Lorenzo

    Contributor Level 2

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The I-130 petition was most likely sent to 131 South Dearborn 3rd FL, Chicago, IL 60603, correct? This is just a "lockbox" where they collect the money and then they forward the petition to a service center. I do not know what their criteria is for determining which service center to send it to but I can tell you that I do not really pay attention to those processing times. My estimate on spouse I-130 petitions is anywhere from 4-8 months.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,824 answers this week

3,037 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,824 answers this week

3,037 attorneys answering