Visa Options

Asked over 5 years ago - Boston, MA

I am a US citizen, my fiancé is from Morocco. He came here on a student visa. He has two masters’ degrees and 4 years experience in his field (finance). When he finished school he had to return home. He is now in Canada taking some classes. He will be getting a visitor’s visa to return here. Can he adjust his visa to working statues until we get married? We have to save money and plan the wedding; this will take a couple of years. A company will not sponsor him because they need people with 7 to 10 years experience.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Nikiki Tavia Bogle

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Your fiance could apply for a work visa in the U.S. if he received a job offer and the employer is willing to sponsor him for a work visa such as a H1B. Depending on his credentials, in some instances he might be able to sponsor himself.

    It may be easier if you apply for a Fiance Visa for him to enter the U.S. Once he enters the U.S. on the Fiance Visa, he could apply for a work permit. But, you would have to get married within 90 days after he enters the U.S. If you truly plan to marry this person, you could have an inexpensive ceremony and continue to plan the official wedding in two years.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,751 answers this week

3,170 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,751 answers this week

3,170 attorneys answering