Visa extension

Asked over 3 years ago - Pittsburgh, PA

hi i m here on j1 visa wht is the best way to extend my visa and how long the procedure takes to extend the visa. I dont have any waiver on my visa.
do i need to take help from my current sponsor.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Yes, your sponsor must issue a form DS-2019 which covers the time that you are seeking to extend your status. You need to file for an extension of stay (form I-539) with the USCIS.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,962 answers this week

2,768 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,962 answers this week

2,768 attorneys answering