visa cancelled

I came to united states in a Q1 visa, but it has been cancelled by USCIS 7 months before it expires. My boyfriend and I decided to get married and now, after we got married we'd like to know if this cancelled visa will make our situation more difficult. Is it possible to submit all the forms before the date I am suppossed to leave the country if I only have 20 days?
What happens if We submit the forms after my grace period? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Stuart Jonas Reich

Stuart Jonas Reich

Contributor Level 7
I would suggest speaking to a lawyer about your situation. My main concern here is why/how the Q visa ended up being "canceled" before the expiration while you are still here - this is confusing to me. Also, your boyfriend/fiance's status (citizen, permanent resident, nonimmigrant) isn't clear from your question.

I would really need to know the circumstances surrounding the cancellation in order to properly advise you

Normally, if marrying a U.S. citizen, it's only important that you entered legally - even expiration of the visa or unauthorized employment won't impact approval as long as no other ground for exclusion exists.

For marriage to a permanent resident or nonimmigrant, though, it would become important to submit forms while you are still in status (if in fact your are still in status now - this just isn't clear without knowing the circumstances of the "cancellation.")

Speak with a lawyer - quickly - to figure out your situation.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Immigration Resources

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard