Skip to main content

VISA Business debit card charge disputes: Can someone other than the card owner dispute charges on a card?

Houston, TX |

Ex-client disputed almost 3 months worth of charges to his card which he authorized me to give to an ad provider for recurring ad costs. Ad provider suspended our account pending resolution of disputes. Owner of ex-client's company repaid the vendor and account was reinstated. 1 month later our vendor won the disputes and credited our account. 2 days later the charges were challenged (ex-client is operating under new business name). Account was suspended again. Got confirmation over Chat, Phone, and Email that the card owner disputed the chargebacks and that our account will remain suspended until investigation is complete. Ex-client claims no knowledge of additional challenges on, debits from, or credits to his account, & claims both affected cards are cancelled & accounts are closed.

Attorney Answers 1


card owner dispute charges on a card

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics