Visa and Petition End Date

Asked 6 months ago - New York, NY

My visa is stamped till 2017 but there is petition end date mentioned in visa till 2014 Dec .
Do I need new stamping of visa if my petition is extended in US and I travel abroad ?

Will I be able to use same visa to re-enter or I have to get new stamp with new petition end date ?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Ralf D. Wiedemann

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . You can use the visa until its expiration date in 2017. But together with the visa you will need to show that there is an approved petition. After December 2014, you will need to show a new petition approval notice. If you are applying for a new Blanket L-1 petition at the consulate, then you probably will also have to apply for a new L-1 visa stamp. The alternative is to file a petition with the USCIS and then show the new approval notice when you travel together with your current visa stamp.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

US visas

There are many types of immigrant and non-immigrant visas, including work visas, student visas, and marriage visas.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,092 answers this week

2,936 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,092 answers this week

2,936 attorneys answering