Visa transfer in PP - Status still showing Initial review

Asked almost 2 years ago - Sunnyvale, CA

Hi , 01 / 31 - HOB PP receipt 02 / 7 - REF 02 / 14 - REF responded 02 / 19 - Website updated to : " Initial review " with 15 days clock started 03 / 4 - Website status remain " Initial review " with 15 days clock stopped What does this mean of status not saning from " Initial review " to " Decision " ?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I agree with my colleague, attorney Sharma.

    www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell:... more
  2. Tripti Sharad Sharma

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You cannot rely on the online update. It is best to follow up with the company.

    This response is general in nature and cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known.... more
  3. Lalita Haran

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . This is no longer a PP.
    Lalita Haran
    Attorney: Immigration Law
    13295 Illinois St., Ste. 128
    Carmel IN 46032
    Ph: (317) 660-6174
    www.haranlaw.com

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

H1B speciality occupation visa

If you have special skills and the right experience, you might be eligible for a H-1B visa if there is a shortage of qualified workers.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,919 answers this week

3,039 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,919 answers this week

3,039 attorneys answering