Virginia wildcard/homestead exemption

Asked about 1 year ago - Centreville, VA

I filed for chapter 7 emergency bankruptcy and didn't realize that in order for me to use the wildcard exemption that could cover my $3000 in the bank, I'd have to file a homestead declaration before filing bankruptcy. Is it too late to protect my savings in the bank? is there any way to get around it?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Daniel Mark Press

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can file until 5 days after the 341 meeting of creditors. Go over it with your layer before filing it. DO NOT try to do a bankruptcy without a lawyer.

  2. Robert Ross Weed

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You have until 5 days after your "meeting of creditors" hearing. Weekends count so its less than a week. It doesn't have to be before the bankruptcy case was filed.

  3. Juan E. Milanes

    Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . Get a lawyer as soon as possible. There are many aspects of bankruptcy that mandate time sensitive responses, most of which end up being overlooked without an attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,703 answers this week

3,037 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,703 answers this week

3,037 attorneys answering