Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Virginia Intestate estate deed

What type of deed must an administrator sign conveying real estate to only heir - warranty? fiduciary?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 16
Either deed form should be fine. The actual form is not as important as the substance. If there is an attorney assisting in the administration of the estate, he or she should prepare the deed. If there is not an attorney involved, you may want to consult with a title company and inquire as to whether they will prepare the deed, for a nominal charge.

James Frederick

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now