Virginia - how much time will he serve if received 12 months with 6 suspended

Asked over 2 years ago - Quantico, VA

Misdemeaner charge, sentenced to 12 months with 6 suspended. How much time will actually be served? will he get good time credit on top of the 6 months suspended?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Crystina Marie O'Brien

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . While there is no way to enforce this - almost everyone receives 50% credit on their sentence for misdemeanors. So, normally, I tell the client they will do 3 months on a 6 month sentence. Of course, this is the "good time" credit - and some people are not good in jail. Also, as I said, there is no requirement to give that much credit - it is the discretion of the jail. Another way to earn good time in many jails is to take classes, volunteer to work, or become a trustee. Once he is in the jail - he will get the briefing on what to do to get out more quickly.

    This advice is generic and not designed to substitute for consulting an attorney. Nothing in this response is... more
  2. Michael J Palumbo

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Contact a VA attorney

Related Topics

DUI

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

Imprisonment for DUI

The more prior convictions you have for driving while intoxicated, the greater the chance you have of being sentenced to prison for DUI.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,359 answers this week

2,843 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,359 answers this week

2,843 attorneys answering