Violent versus nonviolent crime?

Asked about 3 years ago - Darby, MT

Flag

What is the difference between violent and nonviolent crime? Which crimes are deemed violent and which are deemed nonviolent?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    2

    Answered April 02, 2010 02:38. It depends on what you are asking. Generally violent crimes are crimes where someone is inured, nonviolent crimes are those where no one is specifically injured. In some cases there are enhancements to a sentence for prior violent crimes, in those case what specifically is a violent crime is defined by statute and case law. What is a violent crime under federal law for a career criminal enhancement has changed recently, and is now an evolving question of law. What had been considered a violent crime enhancing the sentence is no longer a violent crime.

    There is not one definition that answers your question, it depends on the specific application. This answer is provided for informational purposes only and is not intended as legal advice.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary