Skip to main content

Violence Against Women Act (vawa) dead or alive?

Atlanta, GA |

Is Violence Against Women Act (VAWA) dead or alive? What's really going on? I heard news about its death on cnn.com and would like to know if, even though it dies, I would still be able to apply and receive green card?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3

Posted

It will probably be reauthorized by the Senate today or tomorrow. The House will be the challenge.

(213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration experience. His response to your question is general in nature, as not all the facts are known to him. You should retain an attorney experienced in immigration law to review all the facts in your case in order to receive advice specific to your case. Mr. Shusterman's statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Posted

It will come down to what the House of Representatives does with it.

J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.

Posted

Here is an update:
http://www.huffingtonpost.com/2013/02/12/vawa-vote_n_2669720.html?utm_hp_ref=politics

This answer is offered for informational purposes only. It is not offered as nor does it constitute legal advice. This answer does not constitute an attorney-client relationship. Do not rely on this answer in prosecuting or defending against any criminal or civil legal action. Speak to an attorney in your area about how to protect yourself and your interests.

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer