Violation of VA State Law section 29.1-505, violation of posted regulations
Woodbridge, VA
Viewed 51 times.
Posted 4 months ago in State, Local And Municipal Law
Flag as objectionable
I went biking in a Park on July 25. A Game and Inland Fisheries police stopped me. He showed me the signs at the entrance where I got into the park that states it is for fishing boat lawnching only and not for other uses and violators will be charged with tress passing bbra bra. He gave me a ticket with charge of "Violation of Posted Regultion" and the court date is October 30, 2009. He did not charge me tresspassing. I am supposed to show up in district court (criminal). If I get sentenced, will that be a criminal charge and go with my record? How much will be the fine? I am filling in forms for governement contractors job. In the Declairation of Federal Employment form, one question is "Are you now under charge for any violation" Should I answer yes or no?
Additional information
I parked my car at the boat lawnching place, that caused me the problem. Answers (1)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Yes you are charged and yes you should get an attorney. See if your attorney can negotiate this on your behalf so your record is cleared. Good luck.
|