Violation of Probation-Felony Probation Will state extradite?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Palmetto, FL

I have probation in Tn. I went to Fl on a travel permit
and never returned i now have a violation of probation
warrant will tn extradite me and will i be arrested if stopped in
fl? Also the probation officer said it would be a Non extradition warrant
because i signed a waiver of extradition to leave is this true

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Norman Adam Tebrugge

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . You don't want this hanging over your head. I recommend that you return to Tennessee, turn yourself in, and clear this matter up.

  2. Craig A. Epifanio

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . I can't answer how TN would handle this so you should talk to an attorney there. However, usually states will extradite on a violation of probation. Again, talk to an attorney in Tennessee.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,947 answers this week

2,939 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,947 answers this week

2,939 attorneys answering