Violation of probation

Asked over 2 years ago - Griffin, GA

ok i found out i have a arrest warrent for violation of probation, i called the probation company to find out why, because its been over two years since they violated me, and they can not find my file. what does this mean to my case, can there legally be a vop charge out for me when they can not find my file. this is with the probation company called jcs.. in georgia

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Noah Howard Pines

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . As long as there is a valid warrant from a judge, then yes you can legally be charged with violating your probation. The question in your case however is whether they will be able to prove you violated your probation without locating your file. I suggest you hire an experienced lawyer in your area to help you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,531 answers this week

2,990 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,531 answers this week

2,990 attorneys answering