violation of order after hearing

I father of a 5 year old and her mother wnet to court on aug 13 2008 and mother agreed to modification of custody i requested and she was aware that it became effective as of that day. she followed order for two weeks then came to me and said she doesnt agree with it and that we will have to go back to mediation and to not submit the order after hearing. I submitted it anyway along with copy of court transcript and it was indeed signed by the judge on oct 16 2008 and i received it on oct 30 2008. my question is can i file a suit of violation of order, sue for contempt because she did not follow order for 7 weeks? I did not call the authorites becasue i didnt have a signed order yet so i felt i had no choice..do i have a good enough case to sue her for contempt and what can i actually gain from it? what degree of punishment or sanctiions can she receive? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Peter Robert Stone

Peter Robert Stone Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
File an OSC to explain to the judge what happened, and ask the judge for they way you want it.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Next question: Employment

Previous question: Being harassed by gym owner