Violating a restraining order? And temp visitation order??? I need help!!!

My ex-girlfriend put a resraining order on me, but she continues to show up in places where she knows I will be. Like for example MY family parties and get togethers. I refuse to leave my family's gatherings because of her. The court made it possible for me to see our son at her sisters house. However, she purposely makes up any excuse to pick him up, and take the baby from her so I wont see him. Even if the court says I can see him. She sometimes suggest that I can go see him at her house, I fear this because of the restraining order. All I want is to see my child . I feel like she's playing games. I feel frustrated and stuck because I have no money for a lawyer. Please Help!!!!
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Dianna Gould-Saltman

Dianna Gould-Saltman

Contributor Level 6
Your ex isn't violating a restraining order by showing up. There IS no restraining order on her. She may be doing things that could result in YOUR violating a restraining order.

If your family knows about the restraining order and invites her to parties anyway, that's their choice. You need to leave. If she shows up uninvited, THEY need to ask HER to leave.

If she's got the ability to do things to prevent your visits because your visitation order isn't specific enough you need to get orders that ARE specific enough (even if that means it describes which excuses are acceptable and which are not, if she uses an excuse that results in a missed visit, when and how that visit gets made up, etc.).

This is not a simple thing to do without a lawyer. I suggest you work with an attorney to put the request together so that a judge will read it. In Los Angeles that may mean contacting Levitt & Quinn Family Law Center or the Harriett Buhai Center for Family Law.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
74 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
43 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
38 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard