Violating a no contact order in florida, misdemenor or felony?

Asked over 3 years ago - Miami, FL

If someone violates a no contact order by verbal communication through the internet or phone.. what is the charge considered? and what are the possible penalties?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Christina Marie Sanchez

    Pro

    Contributor Level 6

    Answered . A violation of a no contact order is a misdemeanor of the 1st degree punishable by up to 1 year in jail; up to 12 months probation; and/or up to a $1000 fine.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,503 answers this week

2,797 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,503 answers this week

2,797 attorneys answering