victim's rights against possible identity theft
Viewed 304 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Identity Theft
Flag as objectionable
Identity Theft:
I believe I am potentially a victim of identity theft. Though no money has been lost yet, the FBI is investigating and I do know the people obtained my information from an internet payday loan website. I am unsure of which, as I have several loans out. Now my bank account has been frozen per my request and at the advice of the FBI. How should I handle these companies asking for payments knowing one of them, or possibly more than one, sold my information or had it compromised?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (3)Lu Ann Trevino
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Ask the FBI what they want you to do. You don't want to spoil the investigation by saying something to alert the possible criminals.
Russell P Butler
This attorney is licensed in Dist. of Columbia and 1 other state.
Posted 10 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Ask either the person you are working with in the FBI or the FBI Victim/Witness coordinator to assist you with completing the ID Theft Complaint form
Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Beware of identity theft concerns.
You might find helpful my Legal Guide, "Identity Theft At the Curb" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/identity-theft-at-the-curb Contact a local lawyer - many may give you a free consultation for an hour - to discuss your specifics. Far too many variables exist in the short post you wrote for any further observation by me. In choosing a lawyer, you might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-choose-a-lawyer-for-you You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-tell-my-lawyer The best way to proceed depends on the answers you provide and many others things. Good luck to you. NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney with whom you have established an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
Back to Search Results
Next question: client/lawyer dispute over bill Previous question: MS contract law, entertainment law |