victim's rights against possible credit card fraud
Washington, DC
Viewed 292 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Credit Card Fraud
Flag as objectionable
credit card fraud:
i think my card was used to sign someone up for a magazine subsciption. i was later charged for unpaid dues. the company paid me back on those dues but can the customer file fraud charges on myself if they were not the who used the card.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Fraud is actionable if certain elements of proof are established by the evidence. Using the written documentation you have is a good place to begin. Contact a local lawyer - many may give you a free consultation for an hour - to discuss your specifics. Far too many variables exist in the short post you wrote for any further observation by me.
Good luck. Note: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. Check with a lawyer in your own jurisdiction. The law is constantly changing and answers different from place to place.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Getting arrest record and fingerprints expunged Previous question: OK state procedures and laws for joint custody |