Skip to main content

Victim changes statement after defendant was found guilty

Sumter, SC |

Defendant was put on trial for abwik possession of fire arms lynching 2nd. N kidnapping. He was found not guilty for abwik n firearm possession but found guilty of kidnapping n. . lynching while he was only rone on. trial for these charges. Now victim. has restated his. statement n has. stated defendant. was not the. Shooter is this newly discovered evidence

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Defendant needs to contact an attorney for post conviction relief and attempt to appeal his verdict.

    The information in this website is provided as a general legal reference . The reader is advised to check for changes to current law and to consult with a qualified attorney on any legal issue. The use of this material does not create an attorney-client relationship with the Lovely Law Firm or any of its attorneys. When transmitting information over this website, you understand and agree that Lovely Law Firm will have no duty to keep confidential the information. Because the information posted on this website is prepared for a general audience, without investigation into the facts of each particular case, it is not legal advice: neither Lovely Law Firm or any of its attorneys has an attorney-client relationship with you. The thoughts and commentary about the law contained on this site is provided as a service to the community, and does not constitute solicitation or provision of legal advice. While we endeavor to provide accurate information at this website, we cannot guarantee that the information provided here (or linked to from this site) is accurate, complete, or adequate. We provide this general legal information on an ‘as-is’ basis. We make no warranties and disclaim liability for damages resulting from its use. Legal advice must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case, and laws are constantly changing, so nothing provided at this site, should be used as a substitute for the advice of competent counsel. Finally, using this website or sending email to the host does not create an attorney-client relationship. The material in this website may be considered advertising under applicable rules. If you need to speak to an attorney about your specific legal issue please call the Lovely Law Firm at 843-839-4111


  2. I agree with Mr. Lovely.

    Defendant's family needs to see an attorney for appeal and post-conviction relief and possibly move for a new trial.

    If you cannot find a local attorney on Avvo, a good place to look is the website for the National Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers (NACDL.org) Speak to several attorneys and hire the one that makes you feel confident and comfortable.
    NACDL local members: http://tinyurl.com/8ru8wtv (https://www.nacdl.org/impak/cms/members_online/members/findalawyer.asp)
    NACDL Local affiliates: http://tinyurl.com/8akw2gd

    Educational purposes answer. | FACDL.org | NACDL.org | Defendme.net | twitter.com/JReganLLM | Non-privileged answer.


  3. As this was a trial the defendant was represeed by an attorney (unless they were pro se) so I would let them know of this and they can have a investigator look into it. However, given that the jury found the defendant not guilty of the ABWIK and possession of a gun during violent crime the recanted statement that the defendant was not the shooter may not change the outcome of the kidnaping and lynching convictions.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics