Vicious dogs!!!
Chicago, IL
Viewed 12 times.
Posted 19 days ago in Residential
Flag as objectionable
My neighbor has 2 pit bulls that are vicious and he walks them on public property with no leash. They have charged at me and my child but luckily we got away. He also never picks up after them(#2). The landlord is a lawyer and still does nothing to stop or prevent this because hes on a lease. The tenant likes to play the race card when the autorities showed up (he's black, I'm white). He says we threatened him. What can be done before someone gets mauled to death? It has nothing to do with the color of his skin!
Answers (1)Laura Mcfarland-Taylor
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 18 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Chicago has very strict leash and clean-up laws. You need to start documenting (photos/log) that he is letting the dogs walk off leash off his property and not picking up after them. You need to call the police and animal control each and every time. You need to write letter to the landlord stating specific incidents, including dates and times, and remind him of his liability if something should happen now that he is on notice. You need to contact your alderman with your concerns. You need to get your neighbors on board as well.
Good luck - neighbor issues are never fun. |