vicarious liabiltiy criminal law TX

What are three ways you can be criminaly responsible for what somebody else does?: none - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Jason Y. Chan

Jason Y. Chan

Contributor Level 7
Not sure what your question is. You may want to try again.

Attorney Jason Chan
77 Franklin Street, FL3
Boston, MA 02110
617-556-8220
website: www.attorneychan.com
blog: http://attorneychan.wordpress.com/
twitter: http://twitter.com/AttorneyChan

Disclaimer: I am not licensed to practiced law in this state. This is for informational purposes only.
0 1
Cynthia Russell Henley

Cynthia Russell Henley

Contributor Level 7
You must have something specific in mind to say that there are 3 ways. You should re-post to try to get the best answer.

A guess to what you are looking for is that parents can be civilly liable for their children's criminal acts (and have to pay restitution.)

A criminally accused person can be financially liable if he participates with others in such acts as criminal mischief (damaging property.) This liability is both several & joint (meaning you owe & if your co-defendants don't pay their share, you have to make it up.)

You can be held criminally liable for the acts of another if you help in any way. For example, if you encourage someone to commit a criminal mischief & he does, you have aided & abetted. You can be held criminally liable if you drive the get away car for a robbery & someone is shot (or not - determines whether it is capitual murder or just aggravated robbery - if a deadly weapon was used.)

That's about the best I can do without additional information.

Good luck.

Cynthia Henley
1 0
Howard Woodley Bailey

Howard Woodley Bailey

Contributor Level 9
Respectfully, you would need to repost with enough facts for us to be able to evaluate what the criminal liability would pertain to. Good luck.

DISCLAIMER
I do not practice law in your State. This answer is provided solely for informational purposes only. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard