Veterinary Prescription Drug laws

Asked over 5 years ago - Sierra Vista, AZ

My local vet just told me that state law requires that they see my dogs every six months in order to have there preventative heart worm pill prescription refilled.
They have never required this before and they are tell me that law requires them to do this. They quoted guide lines set by the American Veterinary Medical Association. They told me that the AVMA governs veterinary law. I argued with with them but they told me if i didn't want to have to bring the dogs in then i should have bought a years supply. My question is. Is it really state law that the animals be seen every six months for this situations or is it more likely that they are just trying to make a extra dollar from me.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Laura Mcfarland-Taylor

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . This is what the Arizona Veterinary Practice Code says:

    Article 7. Dispensing of Drugs and Devices

    § 32-2281. Dispensing of drugs and devices; conditions; definition

    A. A veterinarian may dispense drugs and devices kept by the veterinarian if:

    1. All prescription-only drugs are dispensed in packages labeled with the following information:

    (a) The dispensing veterinarian's name, address and telephone number.

    (b) The date the drug is dispensed.

    (c) The animal owner's name and the animal's or herd's identification.

    (d) The name, strength and quantity of the drug, directions for its use and any cautionary statements.

    2. The dispensing veterinarian enters into the medical record the name, strength and quantity of the drug dispensed, the date the drug is dispensed and the therapeutic reason.

    B. The board shall adopt rules providing that the animal's owner or the person responsible for the animal shall be notified that some prescription-only drugs may be available at a pharmacy and a written prescription may be provided to the animal's owner or the person responsible for the animal if requested.

    C. A veterinarian shall dispense only to the animal's owner or person responsible for the animal he is treating and only for conditions being treated by that veterinarian. The veterinarian shall supervise the dispensing process. In this subsection, "supervision" means that a veterinarian makes the determination as to the legitimacy or the advisability of the drugs or devices to be dispensed.

    D. This section shall be enforced by the board which shall establish rules regarding access to, labeling, record keeping, storage and packaging of drugs that are consistent with the requirements of chapter 18 of this title. The board may conduct periodic inspections of dispensing practices to assure compliance with this section and applicable rules.

    E. For the purposes of this section, "dispense" means the delivery by a veterinarian of a prescription-only drug or device to an animal, an animal's owner or the person responsible for an animal and includes the prescribing, administering, packaging, labeling and security necessary to prepare and safeguard the drug or device for delivery.

    CREDIT(S)

    Added by Laws 1989, Ch. 223, § 11. Amended by Laws 1990, Ch. 122, § 10.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

21,952 answers this week

2,947 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

21,952 answers this week

2,947 attorneys answering