Veterans benefits- question about "jurisdiction"

Asked about 1 year ago - San Francisco, CA

Flag

I read recently that the 9th Circuit dismissed a case involving Veterans benefits because they said the state court "lacks jurisdiction over veterans benefits." What does that mean? To lack jurisdiction over the benefits? Is that like saying the state court can never be used to get you veterans benefits because state courts do not have jurisdiction?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered May 16, 2012 22:47. Yes, not only state courts but any court other than the Veterans Court and the Federal Circuit.

    The case of Veterans for Common Sense v. Shinsek arose out of a complaint by two veterans groups that the VA delayed the provision of mental health care and the adjudication of service-connected disability claims of veterans.

    Earlier this month, the Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals ruled en banc that it lacked jurisdiction because Congress expressly disqualified it from hearing cases related to VA benefits. Rather, Congress conferred exclusive jurisdiction over such claims to the Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims and the Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit.

    Frank W. Chen has been licensed to practice law in California since 1988. The information presented here is... more
  2. Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered May 17, 2012 01:01. The state court cannot be used to make any determination on benefit disputes with the military. It doesn't not mean that the state court cannot make determination on disputes over benefits once paid. Congress allows state courts to garnish benefits paid. The state can't make a determination about how much is owed the beneficiary but they can determine how much they get to keep.

    This is just my opinion and not a comprehensive answer. You assume the risk because this answer may not apply to... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary