Verify employers E-verify number?

Asked about 2 years ago - Norcross, GA

I have applied for OPT STEM Extension and got RFE second time saying that E-verify number I provided is incorrect. My HR called USCIS E-verify customer care and they confirmed that the number we provided was correct. What steps should i take? how should i respond to this RFE?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Philip Alan Eichorn

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Your employer's HR department should be all over this. They should obtain confirmation documentation from the E-Verify portion of USCIS and send it to the Service Center processing the extension. This is a classic case of the left hand not knowing what the right hand is doing.

  2. Myron Russell Morales

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Try to get a print out from the e-Verify system that has the number and get a letter from your company stating that the number is correct.

    This answer is not to be construed as legal advice. For a free telephone consultation, contact us now at:... more

Related Topics

Employment Authorization Card

An Employment Authorization Document will allow you to work in the United States while your immigration application is pending.

Student visas

Student and exchange visitor visas allow people to come to the United States temporarily for a specific educational or cultural purpose.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,101 answers this week

3,486 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,101 answers this week

3,486 attorneys answering