| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
verbal dispute in bank led to my arrest what are possible consequences
Stuart, FL
Viewed 47 times.
Posted 8 months ago in Criminal Defense
Flag as objectionable
had verbal dispute in bank.:
I had a verbal dispute in bank with manger because she took vital info from me and would not give me a reference number ot even her name. This upset me and I continued to ask. I requested she call the police to write up a report. They told me to stay out of the bank, however i went back in to try again to get her name and told the police they would hve to areest me because I needed her name for my insurance. they did. There was never any questioning during arrest, booking. so is this considered admission of guilt or it was not nec to read my rights? Is there a time limit for anyone to file additional complaint after arrest? the bank did not sign the charge of the arrest which was dis con
Answers (1)Cynthia Russell Henley
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
When the police came the first time, you were essentially trespass warned not to return to the bank. When you did return, you were subject to arrest. Moreover, you were potentially subject to arrest for disorderly conduct. (I'm not certain what term they use in California but it is creating a public disturbance essentially.)
That you were not read your Miranda rights (right to remain silent, etc.) is only helpful if you confessed or made a statement - in response to questioning or a statement made by police to induce you into making a statement. It does not sound like that is the case here. I'm not sure what additional complaint you are concerned about but law enforcement (including prosecutors) can always file additional charges as long as the charges are filed within the statute of limitations (which varies by the charge.) The bank need not sign anything regarding the arrest, particularly if the police were witnesses to the situation, which it sounds like they were because of their presence after the first incident. You should hire a lawyer who may be able to have this worked out for a dismissal. It sounds like you had a potential civil law complaint about the bankers actions which upset you and caused you to act in contradiction to police instruction because of being upset. It is understandable given the identity theft explosion from which this country suffers. |