Verbal agreement (breach of contract)

I'm being sued by my cousin for 60k of which I have answered and admit to be willing to "gift" him back the actual 30k that he gave me. The case is going to arbitration next week, I am without counsel and trying to do the "right" thing. yesterday I was told by the Plantiffs Lawyer that I need to provide paperwork that was never asked for and he rescheduled my deposition for today. Is that what I do now? Make copies of everything? And Is the other Lawyer the one who will be taking my statement at the recorders office? What is my next step? Clueless!!! - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Matthew John Hill

Matthew John Hill

Contributor Level 3
Not being an attorney licensed to practice in Arizona, I obviously cannot advise you on Arizona law, and I would not presume to give you legal advice over the internet without knowing all the facts of the case even if I could.

However, speaking generally, there are rules of civil procedure that govern requests for production of documents as well as when a deposition can be taken and how much notice is required before they can be taken. There are also things that an Arizona licensed attorney could do to help with defending your case. In my experience, sometimes trying to go about doing the "right" thing without a lawyer to guide and assist you can lead to some unpleasant consequences.

I would suggest you try to talk to a contracts dispute defense attorney in your area as a soon as possible. If you are not sure where to start, check with the Arizona Bar Association to see if they have a referral service or look through your local telephone book. You can also find listings of attorneys who may be able to help you using the internet, including on website like AVVO.com, Martindale.com, and FindLaw.com.

Good luck with your case.
1 1
Jonathan A Millet

Jonathan A Millet

Contributor Level 5
Arizona has mandatory disclosure rules. Arizona Rule of Civil Procedure 26.1 requires you to disclose several categories of documents 40 days after the Answer is filed to a Complaint.

If you have not already, you should contact an attorney for a consultation as soon as possible, as Matthew is correct: if your case is in litigation and you are not represented, you could make a mistake that could harm your case.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.