Verbal Abuse

Asked about 3 years ago - Seattle, WA

Is it illegal for me to record a conversation with my ex as proof of verbal abuse?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. 7

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . In Washington, audio recording of a conversation without the knowledge and consent of the other party is a crime. Voicemail, on the other hand, is fair game, because our courts have held that a voicemail has no expectation of privacy.

    You can always recount for a court what someone said to you. I advise my clients not to use really vulgar language, no matter how accurate it is, but instead to say, "and then he used really vulgar language about me and my mother" or something like that.

    Proof of verbal abuse can be made by you to the court. Don't risk the court's ire by breaking laws. Other attorneys are going to disagree with me, but this is what I think. Hope it helps.

    Elizabeth Powell

    Using Avvo does not form an attorney client relationship.
  2. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It is illegal for one person to record a private conversation without the consent of everyone recorded. See RCW 9.73.030.

  3. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It is indeed a crime. And, it can be serious. I know of someone who was actually prosecuted for doing this. The issue of "verbal abuse" sounds as if it is part of a much bigger picture. I would suggest that you consider a discussion with your attorney about how best to both protect your children and make strategic use of the bad behavior of your spouse.

    Margaret Brost

Related Topics

Privacy law

Privacy law is typically associated with an individual's right to privacy and control over his or her likeness, but may also deal with corporate matters.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,478 answers this week

3,655 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,478 answers this week

3,655 attorneys answering