verbal abuse

Hi, I work as a bar attendant in Australia N.S.W. A couple of days ago I was totally demeanored as a person and verbally abused by a customer, in front of 20-25 witnesses including my manager, over a small misunderstanding.It was when I calmly tried to resolve the misunderstanding, the person abused me at the top of her voice calling me dumb, slow,stupid and overweight.It was then that my manager stepped in and told her, what she said was completely out of line and she had no right or no cause to react so viciously towards me or any human being for that matter.Not only was I entirely humilliated, I also felt powerless to defend myself as a person in fear of loosing my job.The misunderstanding was over Keno, she won $5 and wanted to replay 44 numbers on top of the $5, however she did not stipulate this and only asked for 44 numbers when I only put the 44 numbers on she started with the abuse. what can be done about this? and what are my rights? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Contributor Level 9
Dealing with difficult people is one of the occupational hazards when one works with the public. Most attorneys likely have to deal with at least one difficult client.

If this had happened in WA, from the information given in the post, there likely is nothing that you can legally do. Your manager appears to have acted appropriately and supported you. Freedom of speech likely includes the freedom to be a jerk. Calling someone "dumb, slow, stupid and overweight" likely does not violate any human rights statute in the US.

However, you are posting from Australia, a country that may have laws totally different from those in the US. This website provides posters with general information about laws in the US. You may want to review your facts and options with an attorney where you live.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Financial Markets And Services Resources

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: estate

Previous question: intellectual property