Venue Question: Child Abandonment/Child Support

My 5 year old daughter's paternal father has not paid child support for over 4 years. There have been hearings and warrants dues to him not paying, but they are in York, PA. I currently, for the last 3 years, have resided in Pittsburgh, PA. He has never showed up for a hearing, nor are the courts able to get a hold of him. He has no known address and has been completely out of my daughters life for over 2 years. My question is two-fold.......

1. Is there a possibility that I can get a change of venue from York, PA to Pittsburgh, PA? I would like to be able to attend a hearing, if he shows up, but cannot take off work and travel to York, PA just to have him not appear in court.

2. Also, can I terminate his parental rights, due to child abandonment, with the venue being Pittsburgh, Pa? We have looked into this, but Pittsburgh lawyers state that the venue needs to be York, Pa and Harrisburg attorneys state that the venue needs to be in Pittsburgh since this is were my daughter/husband/ and I reside. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Pennsylvania
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 7
143 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
45 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard