Vehicle registration suspension
Philadelphia, PA
Viewed 304 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in State, Local And Municipal Law
Flag as objectionable
I am a PA resident, and I was recently notified by The DMV that my vehicle registration has been suspended due to a returned check that was presented to them for payment. This was the first I had heard of the returned payment. Do I have any grounds or means to ask for the suspension to be rescinded or delayed until I can determine how the payment was declined, and to make arrangements to make the payment? My vehicle is a requirement of my employment.
Answers (1)Aman M. Barber III
This attorney is licensed in Pennsylvania.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Assuming that the returned check was for the vehicle's registration, the registration should be reinstated upon proper payment. You should be able to resolve this issue on-line through PennDot.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Where to begin with bankruptcy. Previous question: Beneficiary of deceased spouse |